Skip Navigation
menu
SOLUTIONS
SUPPORT
ABOUT US
COVID-19 Update: For U.S. Customer Information

click here

SEARCH
0 of 0 Search Results
 |   Displaying

Sorry, we couldn't find any results matching 

Please:

For California Residents

For California Residents

The companies in the MetLife, Inc. family ("MetLife") strongly believe in the responsible use of information we collect about individuals. This page supplements the information contained in our Customer Privacy Policy (https://www.metlife.com/about-us/privacy-policy/customer-privacy-policy/) and applies solely to residents of the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA"). The purpose of this page is to inform you about our online and offline practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. It also explains the rights of California residents regarding their personal information under the CCPA.

Some information we collect may be governed by other laws and not the CCPA. For more information on our customer privacy policy, please see "Customer Privacy Policy" at https://www.metlife.com/about-us/privacy-policy/customer-privacy-policy/ if you are an insurance customer. If you have Dental, Vision, Long-Term Care, Worldwide Benefits, or Medical insurance coverage from MetLife, please go to https://www.metlife.com/about-us/privacy-policy/HIPAA-privacy-policy/ to read the applicable HIPAA Notice to learn how we protect personal health information we have about you in connection with those coverages.

This page was last updated January 1, 2020.

Looking for more details?
Personal Information MetLife Collects Collapsed Expanded

MetLife collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer. We have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers in the last twelve (12) months:

Category

Examples

A. Identifiers

Name, postal address, unique personal identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, Social Security number, driver's license number, or other similar identifiers

B. Personal information in California's Customer Records Statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

Name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. (Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.)

C. Characteristics of protected classes under California or federal law

Age, race, national origin, citizenship, religion, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information

D. Commercial information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

 E. Biometric information

 Fingerprints

 F. Internet or other electronic network activity information

 Browsing history, search history, interaction with web sites, applications, or advertisement

 G. Geolocation data

 IP Address

 H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information

 Voice recordings, CCTV, photographs, videos

 I. Professional or employment-related information

 Resumes, references, salary info, disciplinary actions, reviews

 J. Education information

 Certificates / Licenses, grades, disciplinary actions, assessments

K. Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above

Inferences drawn to create a profile about a consumer reflecting their preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, or abilities.

 

We may collect personal information from the following sources:

  • Directly from consumers (you provide us this information)
  • Attorney / Legal counsel
  • Other individual(s) associated with an insurance policy
  • Beneficiaries of insurance policies
  • Adverse parties (related to a claim under a policy)
  • Brokers/Agents
  • Consumer Report / Credit Reporting Agencies
  • Court orders or legally binding documents
  • Employers, Group Policyholders, Plan Sponsors, and Employer's Administrators
  • Factoring companies
  • Government agencies or regulators
  • A financial institution of a policyholder
  • A prior insurance carrier
  • Medical professionals / paramedical vendors
  • MetLife's service providers

 

We may collect personal information for the following business purposes:

  • Accounting
  • Administrative Services and Building Security
  • Audits and Investigations
  • Claims Management
  • Compliance, Legal and Regulatory Matters
  • Corporate Management
  • Customer Service
  • Real Estate Management
  • Government and Industry Relations
  • Investments Management
  • Account access and identity verification
  • Client Loans and Financing
  • Sales and Marketing
  • Policy or Product Administration
  • Public Affairs
  • Reinsurance
  • Tax Returns and Planning
  • Underwriting / Actuarial Analysis
  • From our employees and some vendors, for payroll and human resources purposes

 

We may disclose personal information to the following categories of third parties:

  • Broker or Agent to provide client services and conduct sales and marketing 
  • Financial Institution associated with a consumer's account
  • Other Insurance Companies associated with a consumer's account
  • Plan Sponsor / Group Policy Holder / Holder's Administrator for plan or policy administration
  • HIPPA-Authorized Recipient(s)
  • Vendors who provide services to MetLife
  • MetLife's Reinsurance Partner(s)
  • Network Providers for Insurance Services
  • Regulators or government agencies
Disclosure of Personal Information Collapsed Expanded

MetLife does not sell personal information. We have disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for business purposes in the preceding twelve (12) months:

Category

Examples

A. Identifiers

Name, postal address, unique personal identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, Social Security number, driver's license number, or other similar identifiers

B. Personal information in California's Customer Records Statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

Name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. (Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.)

C. Characteristics of protected classes under California or federal law

Age, race, national origin, citizenship, religion, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information

D. Commercial information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

 E. Biometric information

 Fingerprints

 F. Internet or other electronic network activity information

 Browsing history, search history, interaction with web sites, applications, or advertisement

 G. Geolocation data

 IP Address

 H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information

 Voice recordings, CCTV, photographs, videos

 I. Professional or employment-related information

 Resumes, references, salary info, disciplinary actions, reviews

 J. Education information

 Certificates / Licenses, grades, disciplinary actions, assessments

K. Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above

Inferences drawn to create a profile about a consumer reflecting their preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, or abilities.

Right to know about Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold Collapsed Expanded

As a California resident, you have the right to request that we disclose what personal information of yours we collect, use, disclose, and sell. MetLife does not sell your personal information.

To submit a request to know what personal information of yours we collect and disclose, please visit https://www.metlife.com/privacy-request or call (888) 282-5758. In order to process your request, we will need to verify your identity which may require you to provide some personal information to us. If you are making a request on behalf of someone else, we will need to verify that you have the authority to do so.

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information Collapsed Expanded

As a California resident, you have the right to request that we delete your personal information that we have collected and maintained, subject to certain exceptions.

To submit a request for deletion of your personal information we maintain, please visit https://www.metlife.com/privacy-request or call (888) 282-5758. In order to process your request, we will need to verify your identity, which may require you to provide some personal information to us. If you are making a request on behalf of someone else, we will need to verify that you have the authority to do so.

Non-Discrimination Collapsed Expanded

Consumers have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of privacy rights granted by the CCPA. MetLife does not discriminate against its customers who exercise their legal rights.

Designation of an Authorized Agent Collapsed Expanded

The CCPA grants consumers the right to use an authorized agent to submit requests. If an authorized agent submits a request to know or a request to delete on your behalf, we may require that you provide the authorized agent written permission to do so. To designate an authorized agent, please visit https://www.metlife.com/privacy-request or call (888) 282-5758.

Contact Us for More Information Collapsed Expanded

If you have questions about our privacy policies and practices, please visit https://www.metlife.com/about-us/privacy-policy/ or call us at (877) 638-7684.

Email Unsubscribe

If you are eligible for benefits from a MetLife company through your employer, this opt-out will not apply to emails relating to those benefits.